Selangor Journal
Menteri Besar Dato’ Seri Amirudin Shari (centre) during the launch of the Skim Insurans Am Selangor (Insan) at the Jelajah Selangor Penyayang programme at Sultan Suleiman Stadium, Klang, on October 23, 2022. — Picture by REMY ARIFFIN/SELANGORKINI

Bingkas, Insan recipients’ personal data secured on Wavpay app

By Norrasyidah Arshad

SHAH ALAM, Nov 23 — Personal data belonging to Bantuan Kehidupan Sejahtera Selangor (Bingkas) and Skim Insurans Am Selangor (Insan) recipients stored on the Wavpay e-wallet app are secured and protected.

Menteri Besar Dato’ Seri Amirudin Shari said the app, provided by Wavpay Systems Sdn Bhd, is regulated by Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) and is subject to strict customer information management policy, aside from complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

“E-money producer’s database under the BNM regulation is required to comply with information technology security features to ensure the database is protected from being hacked.

“All the information compiled belongs to the state government as the shareholder, in addition to complying with BNM’s criteria to ensure the data is safe,” he said during the Selangor State Legislative Assembly today.

He was responding to a question from Bukit Melawati state assemblyman Juwairiya Zulkifli regarding the safety assurance on personal data and transactions performed on the Wavpay system by the state government.

Meanwhile, Amirudin also reminded app users to be responsible and not share other people’s personal information.

“Please ensure your gadgets are equipped with security features including personal identifications and secured passwords,” he said.

Bingkas is part of Iltizam Selangor Penyayang’s 44 incentives. Launched at the end of June, it is set to benefit up to 30,000 households involving a RM108 million allocation.

On August 1, state executive councillor for trade and investment Dato’ Teng Chang Khim said Bingkas will be distributed via the Wavpay e-wallet for the ease and convenience of its recipients.

Top Picks

Six escape unhurt in Ampang landslide

Editor Selangor Journal

MBSA introduces action plan to deal with Shah Alam floods

Editor Selangor Journal

Local authorities proposed to have strategic plans to help entrepreneurs — Exco

Editor Selangor Journal